Athletics

Hall of Fame

Vermont Academy's Athletic Hall of Fame, formed in 1982, recognizes and honors those who made outstanding contributions to the athletic programs of the Academy and continue to achieve in and/or support athletics.
Bruce N. Coulter ’16 - Football
Paul V. Toolin ’23 - Football
William E. Cavanagh ’24 - Football
Paul C. McNamara ’27 - Football
Edith M. Lerrigo ’29 - YWCA
M. Boyd Brown ’29 - Football
Jerry R. Pepper ’29 - Football
Edward G. Saba ’29 - Football
Louis J. Bush ’30 - Football
John Cabitor ’32 - Football
John J. Kenny ’32 - Football
Alexander Sabo ’32 - Football
Arnold E. Westergren ’32 - Football
Keith A. Lennox ’37 - Football
Woodrow A. Rice ’37 - Special Contributor, Maintenance Director
Robert E. Blood ’38 - Football, Track
Richard E. Barnes ’40 - Made ski hill across town
John E. Ferguson ’40
John I. Jones ’40
Angus C. Black, Jr. ’41- Special Contributor, Coach
Roger D. Emerson ’42 - Skiing
Spencer M. Smith ’42 - Football
Charles W. Kent ’43
C. Parker Coulter, III ’44
Richard J. Desmond ’45 - Hockey; 1954 US Olympic medalist
Michael Choukas, Jr. ’46 - Football. Hockey, Coach
James K. Hotchkiss ’46
Carl W. Staples ’47 - Football, Track 
Anthony S. Mahar ’50 - Football, Basketball, HS Coach
Skip Howard ’50 - Hockey, Tennis, AD at St George's School
Fred C. Shanaman, Jr. ’52
William A. Torrey ’52 - Hockey, NHL executive and Hall of Fame inductee
Robert H. Boyd ’53
M. Joseph Barry ’54
John L. Marshall ’54 - US Olympic team physician
A. William Rousseau, Jr. ’55
Richard M. Whitcomb ’55
Carl F. Ahrens ’56
Martin C. Hall ’56 - Skiiing
David G. Morse ’58
Richard W. Swift ’58
Edward E. Emerson, Jr. ’59 - Olympic Equestian
Charles B. Vaughn ’59 - Skiing
Douglas J. Wood, Jr. ’59
Michael D. Gallagher ’60
Robert W. Laughton ’60
John H. Anderson, II ’61
Samuel Bartow, Jr. ’61
Harry C. Brown ’63
J. Wesley DuBois ’63
John W. Hutchinson ’63
Richard A. Farnham ’65 - Football, former UVM Director of Athletics
Ian C. McAllister ’65
Joseph Wevurski ’66 - Football, Basketball, Track
Crandy Grant ’67
Thomas C. Laughton ’67
Michael L. McDonald ’68
Carl E. Banyard ’70
William T. Keating ’71
Andrew D. Walker ’71
Barry J. Wetherbee ’71
Richard A. Fischer ’72
The Undefeated 1972-73 Football and Basketball teams (listed in italics below)

Carter B. Benedict '73
F. Gilbert Bennett '73
John D. Black '74
Ronald D. McClenton '74
Edward S. Calabrese '73
Kevin Carney '73
John W. Cheeks Jr. '73
Michael A. Choukas '73
James F. Coffey '73
James P. Colbert Jr. '73
Thomas J. Dean '75
Stuart A. Eisenkraft '74
Kent F. Haskell '73
Peter K. Hinman '73
Joel S. Holton '73
Timothy H. Hotaling '73
Dwight G. Jones '73
Kevin S. Keefe '73
James C. Kenny II '76
J. W. Kenny '73
D. Scott Lawrence '73
Timothy McAmblay '73
Mark McHugh '73
William A. Moltenbrey '73
George F. Moore '74
Frank M. Nelson '73
Alfred Newton '73
James F. Palmer '73
Eliezer Patxot '73
James P. Stewart '73
Ernest R. Walker '73
Robert Watts Jr. '73
Brian T. Welch '73
Dexter Morse - Head football coach
Robert Harrington - Assistant football/basketball coach
Arnold CastagnerHead basketball coach

Thomas J. Dean '75
Paul Fenton ’78
Jane O. Houston ’79
Tim Heath ’79
Jeffrey W. Hubbard ’80
James E. MacLaren ’81
Seamus Crotty ’82
Eric B. DesLauriers ’82
Robert S. DesLaurieris ’83
Judy Davis ’84
Annie Guerrero '84

Ted Wizner ’90
Cherie Stewart ”01
Taylor Smoke ’05


Special Contributors
Warren H. Chivers
John H. Lucy
R. Robert Marr
Nathaniel Niles
H. Edmund Tripp
Fred Zins
Bob Long
Chip Wolcott