Alumni

Reunion Weekend

Reunion 2017 is here!  Looking forward to welcoming you home.  We are happy to have spontaneous visitors throughout the weekend.  Stop by the registration table and let us know you are here. 

Registration hours:  
Friday (9/22)
10:30 am - 3:00 pm in Shepardson Dining Hall
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm in Fuller Hall

Saturday (9/23)
8:00 am - 2:00 pm in Shepardson Dining Hall
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm at Farm to Table event


 

Reunion Weekend Schedule

Friday
11:50am Join VA students, faculty and staff at our weekly Community Lunch (Shepardson Center)
 11:30 am -1:30pm Off Campus- Class of '67 Luncheon at Crown Point Golf Club, Springfield, VT.   Play 9 holes following lunch if interested.   
12:45pm  Get a glimpse of VA Today – take a student-led tour of campus (12:45 pm and 1:30 pm) or attend a class (1:25 or 2:20).  Meet at picnic tables outside Shepardson Center.
6:00pm Welcome Reception (Great Room / Fuller Hall)
6:40pm Class of '67 Photo- Long Walk (Proctor Hall)
6:45pm Old Guard Dinner in Shepardson Center honoring the 50th reunion Class of 1967 (all class years invited to attend)
Saturday
7:30-8:30am Breakfast (Shepardson Center)
10:20am Alumni Career Panel - Listen to a group of our distinguished alumni addressing the junior and senior classes about their career paths after VA (Horowitz Performing Arts Hall)
11:15am The Florence Sabin Distinguished Alumni Award presentation (Horowitz Performing Arts Hall)
12:00pm Lunch (Shepardson Center)
1:15pm Tag along with our Cross Country or Mtn Bike teams as they practice on our trails. (Chivers Center)
1:15-2:30pm Leavitt House Open House- Join our new Head of School for coffee and dessert. Share your Leavitt House memories and chat with Dr. Zaccara.
1:15-3:00pm Fall Mountain Hike with our Wilderness Skills team (meet at Nick Grout '03 Memorial Fire Pit adjacent to gym parking)
1:30-2:30pm Yoga (Dance studio, Williams Gymnasium)
3:30pm Cheer on the Wildcats in their athletic competitions or take the time to enjoy the area.  Vermont Country Store and Green Mountain Orchard are just minutes away.  
5:00pm Memorial service at the flagpole (South Lawn)
5:30pm Head down to the big tent at Mary Hepburn's for drinks, chicken and pig roast (brought to you by our own Eddie Mack) localvore dinner!
Sunday
8:30-10:00am Continental Breakfast (Shepardson Center)
10:00am Sunday Brunch (Shepardson Center)
11:00am Alumni Soccer Game
1:00pm BBQ and Farwell to all!

2017 Attendees

Class of 1946
Mike Choukas

Class of 1948
George Cheney

Class of 1952
Phil Carter
Dick Saunders

Class of 1953
Bob Burton
Herb Ellis
Dick Shanaman
George Welles

Class of 1965
Dave Robinson

Class of 1966
Jim Frey

Class of 1967
Steve Becker
Gary Brown
Peter Brown
Ted Chivers
Phil Darrell
Bob Davis
Ward Davol
Ed Engish
Larry Frey
Mark Gabriel
Whitney Gay
Crandy Grant
Tom Hanna
Donn Hutchins
Bill Hutchinson
Ken Kaplan
Jack Kartez
Tom Laughton
Daulton Mann
Brad Miller
Marshall Moore
Rick Moulton
Nick Nash
Phil Natowich
Dave Patterson
Dave Reid
Denny Robinson
Doug Sluiter
Bob Weimont
Dave Welbourn
Steve Weston
Keyes Winter
Peter Wolf
Stu Wooden 

Class of 1972
Steven Karol

Class of 1973
Mike Choukas

Class of 1974
Rick Stark

Class of 1976
Jeff Scholl

Class of 1977
Brook Anderson
Sean Bersell
Jonathan Betts
Fred Hirons
Alexandra Titus Wagaman

Class of 1979
Lisa Eckhardt McNealus
Joe Echanis

Class of 1982
Andy Griswold
Keith Handler
Tom Oxholm

Class of 1986
Francis Willett

Class of 1987
Rob Carpentier
Charlie Durkin
John DaGrosa
Will Green
Jay Karr
Sarah Frederick Lehrich
Torben Larsen
Ryan Luddy
Joe McCaffary
Jeff Harrington
Michael Hartman
John Holzscheiter
Adam Hubbard
Erik Sayles
Gavin Smith
Mark Smith
Paul Sweeney
Marty Tower
Steve Turner

Class of 1989
Casey Cota
Dave Hodgson

Class of 1990
Lee Ryder

Class of 1991
Carrie Berggren Dunn
Amy Howard

Class of 1992
Christine Brennan
Keith Freihofer
Rawan Ibrahim
Meridith Hall McFarland

Class of 1993
Andrew Ward

Class of 1997
Erin Kennelly

Class of 2002
John Penny
Dia Parker-McWhorter Riegler

Class of 2007
Abby Gaw
Katie Hurley
Caitlin Wilkins

 
Class of 2009
Prophet Parker-McWhorter

Class of 2010
Katie Howe

Class of 2012
Magda Blakeson
Will Datilio
Taylor Hartwright
Megan Knight
Collin McKenzie
Austin Wharry
Jordan Wright

Class of 2013
Allegra Handler
 
Former Faculty
Jim Frey '66
Mary Hepburn
Don Tinney