Athletics

Alumni in Athletics

Vermont Academy alumni go on to play sports at top colleges, universities, and junior programs across the country and around the world. They leave VA not only with a deep foundation in their chosen sport, but also with well-rounded exposure to other sports and athletic pursuits; a belief in the values of fair play, respect, and persistence; and a top-notch college preparatory education that will serve them well wherever they go.

List of 8 items.

  • Baseball

    Anthony Santosuosso ’19 Saint Michael’s College
    Nathan Smith '18 Saint Michael's College
    Jack Derwin ’16 Oberlin College
    Ryan Strickland ’16 Skidmore College
  • Basketball

    Girls
    Ella Bushee ’20 Emerson College
    Savannah Mouyos ’20 Buffalo State University
    Ani Kapral ’19 Saint Michael’s College
    Saige Roberts ’19 Tyler Junior College
    Kyra Rideout ’18 Smith College
    Leandra Echi ’17 Indiana State University
    Haley Wilder ’14 Clark University
     
    Boys
    Raphe Ayres ’20 Missouri State University
    Jake Cook ’20 LIU- Brooklyn
    CJ Jones ’20 Boston University
    Bijon Sidhu '20 Pensacola State College
    Blake Whitelaw ’20 Macalester College
    Deng Adiang ’19 University of Vermont
    Seth Buchanan ’19 California State University, San Bernardino
    Travis Evee ’19 Rice University
    Andrew Lynch ’19 Hobart and William Smith Colleges
    Tommy O’Neil ’19 Harvard University
    Jack Scotnicki ’19 St. Lawrence University
    Symir Torrence ’19 Marquette University
    Jon Lyons '18 Western New England University
    Daniel Schreier '18 Manhattan University
    Thornton Scott '18 College of William & Mary
    Simisola Shittu '18 Vanderbilt University -- 2018 McDonald's All-American, (Chicago Bulls - NBA)
    Alec Spence '18 University of Arizona 
    Will Brady '17 Tufts University
    Christian David '17 Butler University
    Kendrick Gray '17 East Tennessee State University 
    Matt Hanna '17 Colby College
    Jordan Nwora '17 University of Louisville
    Bailey Patella '17 University of Vermont
    Corey Romich '17 Jacksonville University
    Marcus Santos-Silva '17 Texas Tech University
    Tinga Adiang '16 St. Lawrence University
    Nicholas Brooks '16 Rutgers University
    Bruce Brown '16 University of Miami (Detroit Pistons - NBA)
    Patrick Fisher '16 San Diego State University 
    David Huber '16 Carnegie Mellon University
    Tyrique Jones '16 Xavier University
    Jimmy Fritzson '15 University of Rhode Island
    Corey Johnson '15 Harvard University (Pro in Europe)
    Ronnie Suggs '15 University of Missouri
    Tyler Harville ‘14 St. Mary’s College of California
    Porter Veach ‘14 University of Chicago 
    Georgi Funtarov ‘13 UC Davis
    Marcel White ‘13 Jacksonville University
    Rich Williams ‘13 Manhattan University
    Troy Devine ‘12 University of Vermont
    Jack Mackey ‘12 Wesleyan University
    Keron DeShields ‘11 Montana State University
    Connor Merrill ‘11 Skidmore College
    Ryan Romich ‘11 Le Moyne University
    Marcus Dutkiewicz ‘10 Castleton State University
    DJ Campbell ‘09 Keene State University
    Gabe Nicasio ‘09 Rochester Institute of Technology
    Andrew Shaw ‘08 Western New England University
  • Crew

    Co-ed
    Alex Paluszek ’20 Trinity College
    Ava Hill '18 Trinity College
    Lizzy Adams ’17 University of Vermont
    Abby Bogovich ’16 Indiana University
    Rew Krimmel ’16  Hobart College
    George Atkins ’15 Dartmouth College
    Abby Hart ’15 Trinity College
    Julian Stolper ’15  Bates College
    George Brown ’14 Skidmore College
    Brooke Mooney ’14 University of Washington
  • Hockey

    Girls
    Kristyna Kaltounkova ’20 Colgate University
    Klara Jandusikova ‘20 Colby College
    Sydnie Rogers ’20 Salem State University
    Gigi Wood ’20 Lawrence University
    Aishling Cavanaugh '19 Stevenson University
    Sophie Streed ’19 Plymouth State University
    Chloe Aurard ’18 Northeastern University
    Holly Meredith ’18 Manhattanville College
    Lotti Odnoga ’18 Dartmouth College
    Maddie Paydos ’18 Utica College
    Sydney Royce ’18 Nichols College
    Blanka Skodova ’18 University of Vermont
    Anais Aurard ’17 St. Norbert’s College
    Bri Wood ’17 Aurora University
    Alana Lopez ’15 Post University
    Carly Radovich ’14 Sacred Heart University
    Mel Provost ’14 Concordia University (Canada)
    Chelsea Fowlow ’12 Castleton University
    Shelby Johnson ’12 Salve Regina University
    Aubrey Bachand ’11 Manhattanville College
    Jessica Herrera ’09 Castleton University
    Brianne Alfred ’08 Manhattanville College
    Kristin Gresko ’08 University of Southern Maine
    Nani Jacobs ’08 University of Southern Maine
    Allison Woods ’07 University of Southern Maine
    Becky Scully ’06 Norwich University
    Amanda Arponen ’06 Plymouth State University
    Kristina Pauls ’05 New England College
    Cherie Stewart ’01 Manhattanville College/ New York Riveters (NWHL)
    Jen Gannon ’01 Elmira College

    Boys
    Chen Zadik ’20 Walpole Express (EHL)
    John Peloso ’19 Stonehill College
    John Guay ’19 New Jersey Rockets (USPHL)
    Steven Hepensteil ’19 Connecticut Roughriders (EHL)
    John Kondub ’19 Twin City Thunder (NCDC)
    Rasmus Metsola ’19 New England College
    Nick Rashkovsky ’19 Twin City Thunder (NCDC)
    Steve Turner ’19 Connecticut Roughriders (EHL)
    Robbie Ferreira ’18 Suffolk University
    Calvin Moise ’18 Castleton University
    Kevin Quirk ’18 Lawrence University
    Hayden Dalton ’17 Milwaukee School of Engineering
    Tanner Dalton ’17 Milwaukee School of Engineering 
    Tyus Tummings ’17 Saint-Lazare Revolution (QJAAAHL)
    Joshua Bolding ’16 Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
    Jack Raleigh ’16 Saint-Lazare Revolution (QJAAAHL)
    Dom Senerchia ’16 Post University 
    Houston Wilson ’16 Stevenson University
    William Riedell ’15 Lake Superior State University
    Cam Wright ’15 Stonehill College / Åmåls SK (Sweden Division II)
    Brian Allen ’14 Worcester State University
    Patrick Bartolomucci ’14 New England College
    Justin Cole ’14 American International College
    Pat Lynch ’13 Bryn Athyn College
    Kevin Brennan ’12 Endicott College
    Isaiah Douthwright ’12 Dawson College (Canada)
    Turner McAfee ’12 Florida Gulf Coast University (Roller Hockey) 
    Joe Arcieri ’11 Assumption College
    Adam Hennick ’11 New England College
    Pier-Andre Marquis ’10 Lawrence University
    J.D. Vermette ’10 Middlebury College
    Austin Erney ’09 Lake Forest College
    Tim McAuliffe ’09 Saint Michael’s College
    Brian Gibbons ’08 Utah State University, Hannover Scorpions (Germany)
    Steffan Kollevoll ’06 Hobart College
    Marc Labb '06 Assumption College
    Matt Cotter '01 Bridgewater Bandits (EJHL)
    Dan Muse '01 Stonehill College (Nashville Predators Asst. Coach - NHL)
    Matt Howarth '00 Elmira College
    Dominick Dawes '99 Norwich University (Currently Men's Hockey Head Coach at Stevenson University)
    Evan Duggan ’99 Skidmore College
    Frank Locke ’98 Bentley University 
    Bill Kelleher ’92 Dartmouth College
    Paul Fenton ’78 Boston University
    Scott Cyr ’84 Union College 
    George Murphy ’65 Harvard University 
    David Morse ’58 Harvard University
    Bill Torrey ’52 St. Lawrence University (New York Islanders General Manager 1972-1992, Hockey Hall of Fame 1995)
  • Lacrosse

    Girls
    Jazmine Servance ’20 Missouri Western State University
    Molly Brennan ’14 Wheelock College
    Leyte McNealus ’14 Sweet Briar College
    Ashley Potofsky ’13 Allegheny College
    Danielle Leonardo ’10 Lake Forest University

    Boys
    Davon Johnson ’20 University of Albany
    Bode Weber ’20 Mary Washington University
    Max McLaughlin ’16 Wheaton College
    Oran Horn ’14 Mercyhurst University (Rochester Knighthawks - NLL, Iriquois National Team)
    Joe Mizhir ’13 Centre College
    Patrick Lynch '13 Bryn Athyn College
    AJ Boyd ’12 Sacred Heart University 
    Charles Russell ’11 New England College
    Cam Scully Ramirez ’10 New England College
    Aaron Canarelli ’09 Norwich University
    Taylor Smoke ’05 Saint Michael’s College (Iriquois National Team)
    Matt Cotter '01 New England College
  • Nordic

    John Henry Paluszek ’16 Castleton University
  • Soccer

    Girls
    Leyte McNealus ’14 Sweet Briar College
    Magda Blakeson ’12 York University
     
    Boys
    Andres Barriero Perez ’20 Concordia University (Canada)
    Kofi Asante ’18 Denison University
    Robbie Ferguson ’16 New England College
    Adrian Diaz ’14 Saint Michael's College
    Cody Collard ’08 Mount Ida College
     
  • Tennis

    Girls
    Elkanah Linder ’15 University of the Sciences

    Boys
    Jonathan Kraiger ’12 Connecticut College